Crestwood Behavioral Health, Inc. v. Sup. Ct.: PAGA Venue is Proper Anywhere Aggrieved Employees Suffer Labor Code Violations, Says CA Ct. of Appeal
[…] The plaintiff worked for Crestwood in its Solano County facility, and suffered Labor Code violations in Solano County. However, the plaintiff filed her PAGA action in Alameda County, where other “aggrieved employees” suffered violations, because Crestwood also had a facility in Alameda County. Crestwood argued that, although the plaintiff could seek PAGA penalties for Labor Code violations against other aggrieved employees, the only proper venue to file her PAGA action is Solano County, where the violations against Fragoza herself occurred. The argument was based on Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 393, which provides that for recovery of a penalty, venue is proper in “the county in which the cause, or some part of the cause, arose.”

The court stated that the problem with the defendant’s argument is that it “misapprehends the purpose of Fragoza’s personal allegations.”