McCarthy v. Toyota: Manufacturer Cannot Hitch a Ride on Car Dealers’ Arb Agreements with Buyers
[…] Consequently, they provide no road to arbitration for Toyota.

Authored by:
Robert Friedl, Senior Counsel
CAPSTONE LAW APC

Provost v. YourMechanic: PAGA Plaintiff Cannot Be Compelled to Arbitrate Whether He Is An “Aggrieved Employee”

RSS Feed

In Provost v. YourMechanic, Inc., Cal. Ct. App. 4th Dist., No. D076569, Oct. 15, 2020 (slip op. available here), a California Court of Appeal again thwarted an employer’s attempt to defeat an action brought under the Private Attorneys General Act of 2004 (“PAGA”) (Cal. Lab. Code § 2699, et seq.) by seeking to compel arbitration of the plaintiff’s standing as an “aggrieved employee.” The PAGA statute defines an “aggrieved employee” as “any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.”  Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(c).

The plaintiff’s action alleges that YourMechanic violated a myriad of Labor Code sections and that he and other “aggrieved employees” were misclassified as independent contractors.