Posts belonging to Category PAGA
[…] See Munoz v. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., 238 Cal. App. 4th 291, 302-304 (1st Dist. Div. 5 Oct. 15, 2015), Lemus at *4-5.

However, in a recent case, the plaintiffs used a different legal theory to recoup the cost of the non-slip shoes, under Labor Code sections 3751 and 3752. Labor Code section 3751 subsection (a) provides that “[n]o employer shall exact or receive from any employee any contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the cost of compensation under this division.” In other words, section 3751 prohibits employers from receiving contributions to workers’ compensation insurance plans.

In Lewings v.