Posts belonging to Category Caselaw Developments
[…] While not a wage-and-hour decision per se, Long v. Tommy Hilfiger, Inc., No. 09-1701 (W.D. Pa. Feb. 11, 2011) (available here) adds weight to the argument that analysis of willful conduct ought to be under a objective standard, as opposed to a subjective standard that will often provide incentives for employers and retailers to be deliberately uninformed as part of making out a defense to willfulness. See Cal. Lab. Code § 203(a) (“If an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty frwillfom the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.”) (emphasis added). Under an objective standard, any discovery of or analysis concerning a defendant’s subjective beliefs is obviated, in favor of an inquiry as to the objective reasonableness of the defendant’s conduct.